Species named after locations O-S

General remarks

Numerous adjectives have an ending in -ensis -is (masculine or feminine gender) or in -ense (neuter gender). All these adjectives are declined according to the third declension and their stems are obtained by removing the letters is or e. For example, the stem of the neo-Latin adjective aarhusensis (masculine gender), aarhusensis (feminine gender), aarhusense (neuter gender) is aarhusens-. These adjectives are used to form species or subspecies epithets [Rule 12c (1), Rule 13b] from geographic locations. Some of these "locations" are acronyms of institutions. One part of the species names found in LPSN and unambiguously derived in that manner are listed below, arranged by the location to which they are referring. See also the LPSN introductory page on forming names.

New combinations

In the case of a new combination these epithets must be adapted to the gender of the genus name: -ensis (masculine), -ensis (feminine) or -ense (neuter). This is a special case of Group B adjectives ending in -is (masculine), -is (feminine) and -e (neuter).

Oak Ridge

Legionella oakridgensis

Obama

Rhodothermus obamensis

Obu

Mycobacterium obuenseMycolicibacterium obuenseRhodococcus obuensis

Ochang

"Phycicoccus ochangensis"

Odisha

Aurantiacibacter odishensisErythrobacter odishensisPontibacter odishensis

Ognon

Leptospira ognonensis

Oguni

Pyrobaculum oguniense

Ohwaku

Sulfurisphaera ohwakuensis

Okha

Alkalihalobacillus okhensisBacillus okhensis

Okhotsk

Psychrobacter okhotskensis

Okinawa

Acetobacter okinawensisDesulfothermus okinawensisFriedmanniella okinawensisHydrogenivirga okinawensisLabrys okinawensisMarinitoga okinawensisMethanothermococcus okinawensisMicrobulbifer okinawensisMicrolunatus okinawensisVallitalea okinawensis

Oklahoma

Burkholderia oklahomensis

Okuhida

Alkalihalobacillus okuhidensisBacillus okuhidensis

Oldenburg

Methanoculleus oldenburgensis

Oman

"Candidatus Phytoplasma omanense"

Omiya

Streptomyces omiyaensis

Oneida

Shewanella oneidensis

Onikobe

Thermogemmatispora onikobensis

Onnuri

"Paradesulfovibrio onnuriensis"

Onuba

Bacillus onubensisFredinandcohnia onubensis corrig.

Oranim

Chryseobacterium oranimense

Ordu

Micromonospora orduensis

Oregon

"Deinococcus oregonensis"Heliothrix oregonensisMethanohalophilus oregonensis corrig.Methanolobus oregonensisThermoleptolyngbya oregonensis

ORI

Halomarina oriensis

Oshima

Alkalihalobacillus oshimensisBacillus oshimensis

Oskol

Rathayibacter oskolensis

Oslo

Moraxella osloensis

Osmania

Streptomyces osmaniensis

Oso

Tolumonas osonensis

Ostravia

Cellvibrio ostraviensis"Mycobacterium ostraviense"

Otaki

Lactobacillus otakiensisLentilactobacillus otakiensis

Otsuchi

Streptomyces otsuchiensis

Ottawa

Bradyrhizobium ottawaense

Oulmene

Marinobacter oulmenensis

Owens

Caldicellulosiruptor owensensis

Oze

Apilactobacillus ozensisLactobacillus ozensis

PACA

"Actinomyces pacaensis"Anaerococcus pacaensis"Clostridium pacaense""Corynebacterium pacaense""Lachnoclostridium pacaense""Parabacteroides pacaensis""Peptoniphilus pacaensis"

Pachmarhi

Scytonema pachmarhiense

Pacific

Psychrobacter pacificensis

Pakistan

Acinetobacter pakistanensisAlcaligenes pakistanensisBacillus pakistanensisCellulomonas pakistanensisKushneria pakistanensisLysinibacillus pakistanensisMicrovirga pakistanensisNocardioides pakistanensisRhizobium pakistanense corrig.Rhizobium pakistanensisSphingobacterium pakistanense"Sphingobacterium pakistanensis"

Paknam

"Allorhizobium paknamense"Rhizobium paknamense

Palaeochori

Deferrisoma palaeochoriense

Palaeochory

Caldithrix palaeochoryensis

Palamuru

Chryseomicrobium palamuruense

Palau

Mycobacterium palauense

Pallada

Arenibacter palladensis

Pamet

Helicobacter pametensis

Pamukkale

Methylobrevis pamukkalensis

Panarea

"Gimesia panareensis"

Panipat

Novosphingobium panipatensePseudomonas panipatensis

Panjin

"Lentibacillus panjinensis"

Pantanal

Alkalinema pantanalense

Pantelleria

Halomonas pantelleriensis corrig.

Panzhihua

Nocardioides panzhihuensis corrig.

Papago

Deinococcus papagonensis

Para

Mycobacterium paraense

Parana

Kitasatospora paranensisRhizobium paranaense"Candidatus Rickettsia paranaensis"

Parangueo

Desulfonatronum parangueonense

Parjim

Maricaulis parjimensis

Parma

Mycobacterium parmense

Paro

Flavobacterium paronense

Paroo

Skermanella parooensis

Parvati

"Thermus parvatiensis"

Pasadena

Paenibacillus pasadenensis

Pasinler

Bacillus pasinlerensisCaldibacillus pasinlerensis

Patagonia

Alkalihalobacillus patagoniensisBacillus patagoniensisTrichococcus patagoniensis

Pathum Thani

"Saccharopolyspora pathumthaniensis"

Pattaloong

Micromonospora pattaloongensis

Pavilion

"Agrococcus pavilionensis"

Peking

Ornithinimicrobium pekingenseRhodocista pekingensisTerrimonas pekingensis

Penang

Floricoccus penangensis

Pentele

Ottowia pentelensis

Penzberg

Hydrobacter penzbergensis

Peoria

Robinsoniella peoriensis

Perdik

Leptospira perdikensis

Perm

Brevibacterium permense"Thalassospira permensis"

Persepolis

Alteribacillus persepolensisBacillus persepolensis

Peru

"Arcobacter peruensis"Ezakiella peruensis

Phatthalung

Saccharopolyspora phatthalungensis

Philippines

Actinoplanes philippinensisAnabaenopsis philippinensisCylindrospermopsis philippinensisKibdelosporangium philippinenseNatronoarchaeum philippinenseRaphidiopsis philippinensis

Phitsanulok

Planotetraspora phitsanulokensis

Phocaea

"Bacillus phocaeensis""Blautia phocaeensis""Chryseobacterium phocaeense""Collinsella phocaeensis""Dorea phocaeensis""Enorma phocaeensis""Gracilibacillus phocaeensis""Lachnoclostridium phocaeense"Prevotella phocaeensis"Candidatus Protochlamydia phocaeensis""Pseudoflavonifractor phocaeensis"

Phocea

"Bartonella phoceensis""Butyricimonas phoceensis""Clostridium phoceensis""Coprococcus phoceensis""Peptoniphilus phoceensis"

Phoceen

"Corynebacterium phoceense"

Phrae

Cryptosporangium phraense

Phu-Sang

Acrocarpospora phusangensis

Pilbara

Corynebacterium pilbarense

Pima

Deinococcus pimensis

Pinatubo

Cupriavidus pinatubonensis

Pindari

Leifsonia pindariensisMicroterricola pindariensis

Pineola

Micropepsis pineolensis

Pingfang

Enterococcus pingfangensisLactiplantibacillus pingfangensisLactobacillus pingfangensis

Pingtung

Rivicola pingtungensis

Piran

"Candidatus Navis piranensis"Nitrosopumilus piranensis

Piscis

"Marinobacter piscensis"

Pittsburgh

Legionella pittsburghensis

Plata

Arthrospira platensisCoprothermobacter platensis"Limnospira platensis"Spirulina platensisStreptomyces platensis

Plum

Amycolatopsis plumensis

Pocheon

Bacillus pocheonensisLysobacter pocheonensisMarmoricola pocheonensisMucilaginibacter pocheonensisNeobacillus pocheonensisPaenibacillus pocheonensis

Pohang

Jannaschia pohangensisPseudomonas pohangensis

Pohnpei

Luteolibacter pohnpeiensis

Pollenca

Marinomonas pollencensis

Polynesia

"Actinomyces polynesiensis""Clostridium polynesiense"

Poona

Chainia poonensisStreptomyces poonensis

Portal

"Pectinatus portalensis"

Porto

Acinetobacter portensis

Praga

Acinetobacter pragensisStaphylococcus pragensis

Prahova

Haloferax prahovense

Pretoria

Amycolatopsis pretoriensis

Primorye

Marinomonas primoryensis

Prony

Acetoanaerobium pronyense"Alkaliphilus pronyensis"Vallitalea pronyensis

Provence

"Acidaminococcus provencensis""Actinomyces provencensis""Alistipes provencensis"Anaerococcus provencensis corrig."Blautia provencensis""Collinsella provencensis""Corynebacterium provencense"Paenibacillus provencensis"Parabacteroides provencensis"

Prunarede

Mesorhizobium prunaredense

Prydz

Pseudoalteromonas prydzensis

Psekups

Thioflexithrix psekupsensis

Puerto Rico

"Solirubrum puertoriconensis"

Pune

Clostridium punenseDesmonostoc punenseNostoc punensis"Vibrio punensis"

Punjab

Pectobacterium punjabense

Puno

Pseudomonas punonensis

Pusa

Agrobacterium pusenseRhizobium pusense

Pushchino

Anoxybacillus pushchinoensis corrig.

Puyang

Acinetobacter puyangensis"Lampropedia puyangensis"

Pyongyang

Risungbinella pyongyangensis

Pyoseon

Limimaricola pyoseonensisLoktanella pyoseonensis

Qaidam

"Streptomyces qaidamensis"

Qiangtang

Flavobacterium qiangtangensis

Qiaohou

Halomonas qiaohouensisSediminimonas qiaohouensis

Qijiaojing

Halomonas qijiaojingensisSaccharopolyspora qijiaojingensis

Qilian

Hymenobacter qilianensisSphingomonas qilianensis

Qilianshan

"Rhizobium qilianshanense"

Qingdao

Bacillus qingdaonensisHalococcus qingdaonensisNeptunomonas qingdaonensis"Pseudomonas qingdaonensis"Salibacterium qingdaonenseSalinactinospora qingdaonensisSalinicoccus qingdaonensis

Qingfeng

Acinetobacter qingfengensis

Qinghai

"Gracilibacillus quinghaiensis"Jonesia quinghaiensisNocardiopsis quinghaiensisParaliobacillus quinghaiensis"Saccharopolyspora qinghaiensis"Sinobaca qinghaiensisSinococcus qinghaiensis

Qinglan

Streptomyces qinglanensis

Qinling

Paenibacillus qinlingensis"Streptomyces qinlingensis"

Qinzhou

Streptomyces qinzhouensis

Qitaihe

Kribbella qitaiheensis

Quateira

Legionella quateirensis

Quebec

Enterococcus quebecensis

Queensland

Bartonella queenslandensis

Quimbaya

Caloramator quimbayensis

Rangoon

Streptomyces rangoonensis corrig.

Ranwu

Flavobacterium ranwuense

Ravenspurgum

Brevibacterium ravenspurgense

Rayong

Actinomadura rayongensisNocardia rayongensis

Recife

"Kitasatospora recifensis"Streptomyces recifensis

Reidholz

Pseudomonas reidholzensis

Reke

Oceanobacillus rekensis

Retba

Desulfohalobium retbaense

Ria Formosa

"Candidatus Haloectosymbiotes riaformosensis"

Rif

Bradyrhizobium rifenseHalomonas rifensisStreptococcus rifensis

Rifieto

Planococcus rifietoensis corrig.

Rifle

"Candidatus Fluviicola riflensis""Candidatus Peribacter riflensis"

Righ

Actinopolyspora righensis

Rinoji

"Burkholderia rinojensis"

Rio Grande

Paenibacillus riograndensis

Rishiri

Actinomycetospora rishiriensisActinoplanes rishiriensisStreptomyces rishiriensis

Ritu

Halomonas rituensis

Riyadh

Mycobacterium riyadhense

Rizhao

Flavivirga rizhaonensis

Rochester

Yersinia rochesterensis

Roi-Et

Streptomyces roietensis

Ronggui

Brevibacterium rongguiense

Roodepoort

Amycolatopsis roodepoortensis

Roopkund

Cryobacterium roopkundense

Ross

Colwellia rossensis

Rudong

Ancylobacter rudongensis

Ruestringen

Muricauda ruestringensis

Rumoi

Vibrio rumoiensis

Rupa

Cloacibacterium rupense

Rupi

Anoxybacillus rupiensis

Russia

Dethiosulfovibrio russensis

Rutgers

"Actinomyces rutgersensis"Glycomyces rutgersensisStreptomyces rutgersensis

Ruwais

Ningiella ruwaisensis

Rwanda

Pantoea rwandensis

Ryukyu

Paraliobacillus ryukyuensis

Saale

Sedimentibacter saalensis

Saalfeld

Amycolatopsis saalfeldensis

Saana

Terriglobus saanensis

Saanich

Tatumella saanichensis

Sabaudia

Spiroplasma sabaudiense

Sacheon

Paenibacillus sacheonensisPseudoxanthomonas sacheonensis

Saelices

Micromonospora saelicesensis

Saemangeum

Hymenobacter saemangeumensisNibrella saemangeumensisPontibacter saemangeumensis

Saemankum

Aestuariicola saemankumensisGaetbulibacter saemankumensisLutimaribacter saemankumensisLutimonas saemankumensisSeohaeicola saemankumensisWenxinia saemankumensis

SAF

Bacillus safensis

Saga

Oryzomonas sagensisWeissella sagaensis

Sagami

Algicola sagamiensisMicromonospora sagamiensis"Oceanicoccus sagamiensis"Pseudoalteromonas sagamiensisShimia sagamensisVibrio sagamiensis

Sagamihara

Friedmanniella sagamiharensisMicrolunatus sagamiharensis

Sagara

"Oleomonas sagaranensis"

Sahara

Actinopolyspora saharensisGeodermatophilus saharensisSaccharothrix saharensisStreptosporangium saharense

Saidenbach

Rhodoferax saidenbachensis

Saigon

Enterococcus saigonensis

Sakaerat

Herbidospora sakaeratensisTanticharoenia sakaeratensis

Sakai

Ideonella sakaiensis

Salamis

Pseudonocardia salamisensis

Salavatli

Anoxybacillus salavatliensis

Sambhar

"Halomonas sambharensis""Natronotalea sambharensis""Paenibacillus sambharensis"

Sambong

Nocardioides sambongensis

Sampli

Kitasatospora sampliensis

Samsun

Streptomyces samsunensis

Samui

Swingsia samuiensis

Samyang

Brevibacterium samyangense

Sanaru

Algoriphagus sanaruensisChryseotalea sanaruensis

Sanda

"Streptomyces sandaensis"

San Diego

Dethiosulfatarculus sandiegensis

San Francisco

Fructilactobacillus sanfranciscensisLactobacillus sanfranciscensis corrig.

Sangju

Flavobacterium sangjuensePseudoxanthomonas sangjuensis"Uliginosibacterium sangjuense"

Sannan

Streptomyces sannanensis

Santorini

Marinobacter santoriniensis

Sanya

Aliidiomarina sanyensisBacterioplanes sanyensisStreptomyces sanyensis

Sapmi

Granulicella sapmiensis

Sapporo

"Candidatus Brocadia sapporoensis"Streptomyces sapporonensisStreptoverticillium sapporonense

Sardinia

Clostridium sardiniense corrig.

SAREC

Chromohalobacter sarecensis

Sarikei

Leptospira sarikeiensis

Saroma

Psychrosphaera saromensisSporosarcina saromensis

Sasang

"Flavobacterium sasangense"

Saskatchewan

Mycobacterium saskatchewanense

Satsuma

Calditerricola satsumensisLactobacillus satsumensisLiquorilactobacillus satsumensis

Saudi

Deinococcus saudiensis

Saurashtra

Brachybacterium saurashtrense

Schirmacher

Clostridium schirmacherense

Schoenbuch

Bartonella schoenbuchensis corrig.

Schwarzwald

Micromonospora schwarzwaldensis

Scion

Sphingobium scionense

Sdot Yam

Luteivirga sdotyamensis

Seattle

"Helcococcus seattlensis"

Sehline

Halanaerobium sehlinense

Sejong

Polaribacter sejongensis

Selangor

Lactobacillus selangorensisLeptospira selangorensisParalactobacillus selangorensisParalactobacillus selangorensis

Semungkis

Leptospira semungkisensis

Sendai

Alicyclobacillus sendaiensis

Senegal

Acetobacter senegalensis"Alistipes senegalensis"Anaerococcus senegalensis"Anaeromassilibacillus senegalensis""Arthrobacter senegalensis"Bartonella senegalensisBrevibacterium senegalense"Chryseobacterium senegalense"Clostridium senegalense"Corynebacterium senegalense"Desulfovibrio senegalensis"Candidatus Ehrlichia senegalensis"Kurthia senegalensis"Massilibacterium senegalense"Mobilisporobacter senegalensisMycobacterium senegalenseMycolicibacterium senegalense"Oceanobacillus senegalensis"Paenibacillus senegalensis"Paradesulfovibrio senegalensis"Peptoniphilus senegalensisPseudodesulfovibrio senegalensis"Candidatus Rickettsia senegalensis"Timonella senegalensis"Virgibacillus senegalensis"

Seodo

"Paenibacillus seodonensis"

Seohae

"Acinetobacter seohaensis"Erythrobacter seohaensisHalobacillus seohaensisHwangdonia seohaensisJannaschia seohaensisMarinicola seohaensisQipengyuania seohaensisRoseivirga seohaensisRoseivirga seohaensisShewanella seohaensis

Seohaean

Bacillus seohaeanensis

Seoho

Undibacterium seohonense

Seongsan

Aquimarina seongsanensis

Seonyu

Nocardioides seonyuensis

Seosin

Idiomarina seosinensisJannaschia seosinensis

Seoul

Deinococcus seoulensisFlavobacterium seoulenseHymenobacter seoulensisMycobacterium seoulensePedobacter seoulensisStreptomyces seoulensis

Sequana

"Criblamydia sequanensis"

Sete

Mycobacterium setenseMycolicibacterium setense

Seymenli

Streptomyces seymenliensis

Sfax

"Halorubrum sfaxense"

Shaanxi

Microbacterium shaanxiense"Nonomuraea shaanxiensis"Streptomyces shaanxiensis

Shaban

Salinisphaera shabanensis

Shache

Alkalihalobacillus shacheensisBacillus shacheensis

Shandong

Chryseobacterium shandongenseGordonia shandongensisSaccharopolyspora shandongensis

Shanghai

Falsochrobactrum shanghaienseMarinomonas shanghaiensis

Shangri-La

Mesorhizobium shangrilense

Shanxi

"Flavobacterium shanxiense"

Shaoguan

"Ottowia shaoguanensis"Paradevosia shaoguanensis

Sharm

Salinivibrio sharmensis

Shaya

Sphingobacterium shayense

Shengli

Halomonas shengliensisKosmotoga shengliensisMarinobacter shengliensisMethermicoccus shengliensisNegadavirga shengliensis"Nitratireductor shengliensis""Rubrimonas shengliensis"Streptosporangium shengliense corrig.Streptosporangium shengliensis"Streptosporangium shengliensis"Thermococcoides shengliensis

Shenyang

Paenibacillus shenyangensis

Shenzhen

Lactobacillus shenzhenensisSchleiferilactobacillus shenzhenensisStreptomyces shenzhenensis

Shewa

Bradyrhizobium shewense

Shiga

Chryseobacterium shigenseMycobacterium shigaense

Shimofusa

Nocardia shimofusensis

Shinano

Chitiniphilus shinanonensisNocardia shinanonensis

Shinjuku

Mycobacterium shinjukuense

Shinshu

Leifsonia shinshuensis

Shioyasaki

Pseudoalteromonas shioyasakiensis

Shira

Aliidiomarina shirensis

Shirakami

Paenibacillus shirakamiensis

Shiraz

Kribbella shirazensis

Shivaji

"Algoriphagus shivajiensis""Echinicola shivajiensis"

Shizuoka

Alicyclobacillus shizuokensis

Shone

Mesorhizobium shonense

Siam

Actinaurispora siamensisActinoplanes siamensisAnabaena siamensisAnabaenopsis siamensisAsaia siamensisAsanoa siamensisBacillus siamensisCronbergia siamensisDactylosporangium siamenseEnterobacter siamensisMicrobispora siamensisMicromonospora siamensisPaenibacillus siamensisPediococcus siamensisPlanobispora siamensisPlantactinospora siamensisSalinicoccus siamensisSalinivibrio siamensisSinosporangium siamenseSphaerisporangium siamenseStreptomyces siamensisVirgibacillus siamensis

Siberia

Telmatospirillum siberiense

Siberian

Sporosarcina siberiensis

Sichuan

Acinetobacter sichuanensisActinoplanes sichuanensisCatellatospora sichuanensisEnterobacter sichuanensisKluyvera sichuanensisPseudomonas sichuanensisPseudonocardia sichuanensis

Sihui

"Pseudomonas sihuiensis"

Sihwa

Gordonia sihwensis

Silesia

Pseudomonas silesiensis

Siliguri

Brevibacterium siliguriense

Similan

Streptomyces similanensis

Sina

Aequorivita sinensisCoraliomargarita sinensisCraterilacuibacter sinensisCypionkella sinensisDokdonia sinensisEggerthella sinensisKnoellia sinensisMethanocorpusculum sinense"Mycobacterium sinense""Mycolicibacter sinensis"Polynucleobacter sinensisPseudorhodobacter sinensisStreptococcus sinensisSymphyonema sinenseTsukamurella sinensisVibrio sinensis

Sinai

Halomonas sinaiensis

Sinaloa

Vibrio sinaloensis

Sindirgi

Kribbella sindirgiensis

Sinduri

Lysinibacillus sinduriensisUreibacillus sinduriensis

Singapore

Actinopolymorpha singaporensisDesulforhopalus singaporensisKlebsiella singaporensisTenacibaculum singaporense

Sioya

Streptomyces sioyaensis

Sitia

Olivibacter sitiensis

Sivas

Pseudomonas sivasensis

Sivash

Orenia sivashensis

Siyang

Sphingobacterium siyangense

Skagerrak

Tenacibaculum skagerrakense

Skierniewice

Agrobacterium skierniewicenseRhizobium skierniewicense

Skye

Pasteurella skyensis

Smyrna

Halomonas smyrnensis

Socompa

Salinivibrio socompensis

Sodom

Halobacterium sodomenseHalorubrobacterium sodomenseHalorubrum sodomenseRhodospirillum sodomense

Sodon

"Micrococcus sodonensis"

Soesokkak

Aequorivita soesokkakensisAquimixticola soesokkakensisJejudonia soesokkakensisLimimaricola soesokkakensisLoktanella soesokkakensisMariniflexile soesokkakenseVitellibacter soesokkakensis

Solikamsk

Halarchaeum solikamskenseMethyloligella solikamskensis

Somalia

"Indiella somaliensis"Streptomyces somaliensis

Songbei

Enterococcus songbeiensisLactiplantibacillus songbeiensisLactobacillus songbeiensis

Songhuajiang

Lacticaseibacillus songhuajiangensisLactobacillus songhuajiangensis

Songkla

Bacillus songklensis

Songnen

Halomonas songnenensis"Pseudomonas songnenensis"

Songpinggou

"Streptomyces songpinggouensis"

Sonora

Bacillus sonorensisDeinococcus sonorensisVibrio sonorensis

Sovata

Rhodococcus sovatensis

Soyang

Flavobacterium soyangenseLacihabitans soyangensisMucilaginibacter soyangensis"Pedobacter soyangensis"

Spirit

Aquabacter spiritensisLegionella spiritensis

Spirulina

"Nonhongiella spirulinensis"

Spiti

Actinoalloteichus spitiensis

Spitsbergen

Spirosoma spitsbergenseStreptomyces spitsbergensis

Starnberg

Rhizorhabdus starnbergensisSphingomonas starnbergensis

Stellenbosch

Bifidobacterium stellenboschense

Stordalen Mire

"Candidatus Methanoflorens stordalenmirensis"

Sua

Nesterenkonia suensis

Sudan

"Streptomyces sudanensis"

Suduntuy

Roseococcus suduntuyensis

Suibin

Lacticaseibacillus suibinensisLactobacillus suibinensis

Suncheon

Aestuariibaculum suncheonense"Chitinibacter suncheonensis"Flavobacterium suncheonense

Sunchon

Tsukamurella sunchonensis

Sundarbans

Streptomyces sundarbansensis

Sundsvall

Corynebacterium sundsvallense

Sungurlu

Nocardia sungurluensis

Suomi

Methylobacterium suomienseMethylorubrum suomiense

Suqian

"Terrimonas suqianensis"

Surat Thani

Acetobacter suratthanensis

Suruga

Shewanella surugensis

Suryakund

"Anoxybacillus suryakundensis"

Susong

Burkholderia susongensisPaenibacillus susongensisParaburkholderia susongensisSinomonas susongensis

Suwon

Cohnella suwonensisCompostimonas suwonensisMassilia suwonensisMicrobacterium suwonenseNaxibacter suwonensisNoviherbaspirillum suwonensePaenalcaligenes suwonensisPedobacter suwonensisPseudoxanthomonas suwonensisRudaeicoccus suwonensisRummeliibacillus suwonensisUreibacillus suwonensis

Suzhou

Flavobacterium suzhouense

Svalbard

Arcticibacter svalbardensisDesulfuromonas svalbardensis"Janthinobacterium svalbardensis"

Swartberg

Kribbella swartbergensisStreptomyces swartbergensis

SWU

Deinococcus swuensis"Flavisolibacter swuensis"Hymenobacter swuensisPaenibacillus swuensis"Sphingomonas swuensis"Spirosoma swuense

Sylt

Luminiphilus syltensis

Szechwan

Nocardioides szechwanensis

Szutsao

Marinobacter szutsaonensis