Subspecies named after persons

General remarks

Taxon names are frequently derived from personal names to honour persons, particularly persons associated with microbiology. Epithets of species or subspecies can be formed from latinized personal names in the adjective form or in the genitive noun form [Rule 63, Rule 13b]. The latter allows for distinguishing between female and male persons to be honoured. The subspecies names found in LPSN and unambiguously derived in the genitive noun form of a personal name (or, rarely, derived in the same way from the name of another kind of entity) are listed below, arranged by the name of the person to which they are referring. See also the LPSN introductory page on forming names.

New combinations

In the case of a new combination these epithets must not be adapted to the gender of the genus name.

Akhurst

Photorhabdus luminescens subsp. akhurstii

Bedding

Xenorhabdus nematophila subsp. beddingii corrig.Xenorhabdus nematophilus subsp. beddingii (sic)

Beijerinck

Oceanospirillum beijerinckii subsp. beijerinckii

Berkhoff

Bartonella vinsonii subsp. berkhoffii

Bollet

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. bolletiiMycobacteroides abscessus subsp. bolletii

Bovien

Xenorhabdus nematophila subsp. bovienii corrig.Xenorhabdus nematophilus subsp. bovienii (sic)

Brock

Thermoanaerobacter brockii subsp. brockii

Buchner

Rickettsia tamurae subsp. buchneri

Clarke

Photorhabdus laumondii subsp. clarkei

Cohn

Staphylococcus cohnii subsp. cohnii

Conor

"Rickettsia conorii subsp. conorii"

Cook

"Lysobacter enzymogenes subsp. cookii"

Curtis

Mobiluncus curtisii subsp. curtisii

Dadant

Dickeya dadantii subsp. dadantii

Dassonville

Nocardiopsis dassonvillei subsp. dassonvillei

Delbrueck

Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. delbrueckii

Derx

Beijerinckia derxii subsp. derxii

Doyle

Campylobacter jejuni subsp. doylei

Finn

Thermoanaerobacter brockii subsp. finnii

Fleischmann

Listeria fleischmannii subsp. fleischmannii

Fraser

Legionella pneumophila subsp. fraseri

Freudenreich

Propionibacterium freudenreichii subsp. freudenreichii

Garin

Borrelia garinii subsp. garinii

Garvie

Lactococcus garvieae subsp. garvieae

Gilardi

Roseomonas gilardii subsp. gilardii

Gilichinsky

Carnobacterium inhibens subsp. gilichinskyi

Graves

"Rickettsia conorii subsp. gravesii"

Hoffmann

Enterobacter hormaechei subsp. hoffmannii

Holmes

Mobiluncus curtisii subsp. holmesii

Hormaeche

Enterobacter hormaechei subsp. hormaechei

Iterson

Aquaspirillum itersonii subsp. itersonii"Levispirillum itersonii subsp. itersonii"Novispirillum itersonii subsp. itersonii

Ivanov

Listeria ivanovii subsp. ivanovii

Jakobsen

Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. jakobsenii

Jessen

"Pseudomonas jessenii subsp. jessenii"

Johnson

Flavobacterium johnsoniae subsp. johnsoniae

Kaya

Photorhabdus luminescens subsp. kayaii

Khan

Photorhabdus khanii subsp. khaniiPhotorhabdus temperata subsp. khanii

Klein

Photorhabdus luminescens subsp. kleinii

Kristensen

Yersinia kristensenii subsp. kristensenii

Laumond

Photorhabdus laumondii subsp. laumondiiPhotorhabdus luminescens subsp. laumondii

Lawson

Campylobacter hyointestinalis subsp. lawsonii

Margaret

Eubacterium yurii subsp. margaretiae

Mathrani

Thermoanaerobacter mathranii subsp. mathranii

Morgan

Morganella morganii subsp. morganii

Neu

Actinomyces neuii subsp. neuiiWinkia neuii subsp. neuii

Onderdonk

Alistipes onderdonkii subsp. onderdonkii

Oort

Corynebacterium flaccumfaciens subsp. oortii

Pasculle

Legionella pneumophila subsp. pascullei

Petras

Staphylococcus petrasii subsp. petrasii

Poinar

Xenorhabdus nematophila subsp. poinarii corrig.Xenorhabdus nematophilus subsp. poinarii (sic)

Raoult

"Rickettsia conorii subsp. raoultii"

Rose

Brenneria roseae subsp. roseae

Sakazaki

"Cronobacter sakazakii subsp. sakazakii"

Schleifer

Staphylococcus schleiferi subsp. schleiferi

Sherman

Propionibacterium freudenreichii subsp. shermanii

Siboni

Morganella morganii subsp. sibonii

Spizizen

Bacillus subtilis subsp. spizizenii

Stackebrandt

Photorhabdus temperata subsp. stackebrandtii

Steigerwalt

Enterobacter hormaechei subsp. steigerwaltii

Stewart

Pantoea stewartii subsp. stewartii

Taber

Saccharopolyspora hirsuta subsp. taberi

Tubiash

Vibrio tubiashii subsp. tubiashii

Veron

"Pseudomonas veronii subsp. veronii"

Vincent

Fusobacterium nucleatum subsp. vincentii

Vinson

Bartonella vinsonii subsp. vinsonii

Whiley

Streptococcus anginosus subsp. whileyi

Wolfe

Syntrophomonas wolfei subsp. wolfei

Yuri

Eubacterium yurii subsp. yurii