Rarely used categories

Name Category
Acetobacter (Beijerinck 1898) Yamada and Kondo 1985 subgenus
Acetobactereae Pribram 1929 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Acidimicrobidae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 subclass
"Acidimicrobineae" Garrity and Holt 2001 suborder
"Actinobacteria" Goodfellow and Williams 1983 uncategorized
"Actinobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
Actinobacteridae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 subclass
"Candidatus Actinomarineae" Ghai et al. 2013 suborder
"Candidatus Actinomarinidae" Ghai et al. 2013 subclass
Actinomycetineae corrig. Stackebrandt et al. 1997 suborder
Actinomycineae (sic) Stackebrandt et al. 1997 suborder
"Actinoplanetes" Goodfellow and Williams 1983 uncategorized
Actinopolysporineae Zhi et al. 2009 suborder
Alyssophoron Anagnostidis and Komárek 1988 subgenus
"Anaerolineidae" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subclass
Anoxyphotobacteriae Gibbons and Murray 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) subclass
"Bacillidae" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subclass
Bacteroideae Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
"Bacteroidia" Cavalier-Smith 2020 superclass
Brevibacterieae Prévot 1961 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Brucelleae Murray 1948 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
"Caldilineidae" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subclass
"Caldilineotia" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subphylum
"Calditrichae" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subphylum
Catenulisporineae Cavaletti et al. 2006 suborder
Caulobacterineae Breed et al. 1944 (Approved Lists 1980) suborder
"Chlorobacteria" (Cavalier-Smith 1992) Cavalier-Smith 2020 subkingdom
"Chlorobia" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subphylum
Chloroflexineae Gupta et al. 2013 suborder
"Chloroflexotia" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subphylum
Chromobacterieae Winslow et al. 1920 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
"Cloacimonetes" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subphylum
Coriobacteridae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 subclass
"Coriobacterineae" Garrity and Holt 2001 suborder
Corynebacterineae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 suborder
"Crenarchaeota" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
"Cyanobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2006 superphylum
Cystobacterineae Reichenbach 2007 suborder
"Dehalococcoidotia" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subphylum
"Diaforarchaea" Petitjean et al. 2015 superclass
Ehrlichieae Philip 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
"Elusimicrobia" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subphylum
"Endobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
"Eobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 infrakingdom
"Eobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2006 superphylum
Erwinieae Winslow et al. 1920 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
"Erysipelotrichiidae" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subclass
Escherichieae Bergey et al. 1939 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Eubacterieae Prévot 1961 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Eubacteriineae Breed et al. 1944 (Approved Lists 1980) suborder
"Euplancta" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subphylum
"Euryarchaeota" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
"Eurybacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2006 infrakingdom
"Eurythermea" Cavalier-Smith 2002 superclass
"Exoflagellata" Cavalier-Smith 2002 superphylum
"Fibrobacteres" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subphylum
Frankineae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 suborder
"Gemmatimonadetes" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subphylum
"Geobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
"Geobacteridae" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subclass
"Glidobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2006 infrakingdom
"Gloeobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
"Gloeobacterophycidae" Hoffmann et al. 2005 subclass
Gluconoacetobacter Yamada and Kondo 1985 subgenus
"Glycobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 infrakingdom
Glycomycetineae corrig. Rainey et al. 1997 suborder
Glycomycineae (sic) Rainey et al. 1997 suborder
"Gracilicutes" Cavalier-Smith 2006 infrakingdom
Haemophileae Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Jiangellineae Tang et al. 2011 suborder
Kineosporiineae Zhi et al. 2009 suborder
Lactobacilleae Winslow et al. 1920 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
"Lipobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 1998 infrakingdom
"Maduromycetes" Goodfellow and Williams 1983 uncategorized
"Methanomada" Petitjean et al. 2015 superclass
Micrococceae Prévot 1961 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Micrococcineae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 suborder
Micromonosporineae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 suborder
"Micropolysporas" Goodfellow and Williams 1983 uncategorized
"Multilocular" Goodfellow and Williams 1983 uncategorized
"Myxococcidae" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subclass
Nannocystineae Reichenbach 2007 suborder
"Negibacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subkingdom
"Neisseriidae" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subclass
"Neobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 superclass
"Neonegibacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subkingdom
Nitriliruptoridae Kurahashi et al. 2010 subclass
"Nocardioform" Goodfellow and Williams 1983 uncategorized
"Nostocophycidae" Hoffmann et al. 2005 subclass
"Oscillatoriophycidae" Hoffmann et al. 2005 subclass
"Oxybacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2020 superphylum
Pasteurelleae Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
"Candidatus Patescibacteria" Rinke et al. 2013 superphylum
"Phycobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
"Planctochlora" Cavalier-Smith 2020 superphylum
Propionibacterineae Rainey et al. 1997 suborder
Proteeae Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
"Proteoarchaeota" Petitjean et al. 2014 kingdom
Pseudomonadeae Kluyver and Van Niel 1936 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Pseudomonadineae Breed et al. 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) suborder
Pseudonocardineae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 suborder
Rhizobieae Prévot 1948 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
"Rhodobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
"Rhodothermae" Cavalier-Smith 2020 superclass
Rickettsieae Philip 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Roseiflexineae Gupta et al. 2013 suborder
Rubrobacteridae Rainey et al. 1997 subclass
"Rubrobacterineae" Garrity and Holt 2001 suborder
Salmonelleae Kalz 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Serratieae Bergey et al. 1939 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Sorangiineae corrig. Reichenbach 2007 suborder
Sorangineae (sic) Reichenbach 2007 suborder
Sphaerobacteridae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 subclass
"Sphaerobacterineae" Garrity et al. 2003 suborder
Spirilleae Kluyver and van Niel 1936 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
"Spirochaetes" Cavalier-Smith 2020 superphylum
Staphylococceae Prévot 1940 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Streptococceae Trevisan 1889 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
"Streptomycetes" Goodfellow and Williams 1983 uncategorized
Streptomycetineae corrig. Rainey et al. 1997 suborder
Streptomycineae (sic) Rainey et al. 1997 suborder
Streptosporangineae Ward-Rainey et al. 1997 suborder
"Synechococcophycidae" Hoffmann et al. 2005 subclass
"Synergistetes" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subphylum
"Terrabacteria" Battistuzzi et al. 2004 superphylum
"Thermobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2020 infrakingdom
"Thermocalda" Cavalier-Smith 2020 subphylum
"Thermomonosporas" Goodfellow and Williams 1983 uncategorized
Thiobacilleae Pribram 1929 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
"Thiobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
"Unibacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subkingdom
Wolbachieae Philip 1955 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe