Rarely used categories

Name Category
Acetobacter (Beijerinck 1898) Yamada and Kondo 1985 subgenus
Acetobactereae Pribram 1929 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Acidimicrobidae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 subclass
"Acidimicrobineae" Garrity and Holt 2001 suborder
"Actinobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
Actinobacteridae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 subclass
Actinomycetineae (sic) Stackebrandt et al. 1997 suborder
Actinomycineae corrig. Stackebrandt et al. 1997 suborder
Actinopolysporineae Zhi et al. 2009 suborder
Anoxyphotobacteriae Gibbons and Murray 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) subclass
"Bacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 kingdom
Bacteroideae Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Brevibacterieae Prévot 1961 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Brucelleae Murray 1948 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Catenulisporineae Cavaletti et al. 2006 suborder
Caulobacterineae Breed et al. 1944 (Approved Lists 1980) suborder
Chloroflexineae Gupta et al. 2013 suborder
Chromobacterieae Winslow et al. 1920 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Coriobacteridae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 subclass
"Coriobacterineae" Garrity and Holt 2001 suborder
Corynebacterineae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 suborder
"Crenarchaeota" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
Cystobacterineae Reichenbach 2007 suborder
Ehrlichieae Philip 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
"Endobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
"Eobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 infrakingdom
Erwinieae Winslow et al. 1920 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Escherichieae Bergey et al. 1939 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Eubacterieae Prévot 1961 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Eubacteriineae Breed et al. 1944 (Approved Lists 1980) suborder
"Euryarchaeota" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
"Eurythermea" Cavalier-Smith 2002 superclass
"Exoflagellata" Cavalier-Smith 2002 superphylum
Frankineae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 suborder
"Geobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
"Gloeobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
"Gloeobacterophycidae" Hoffmann et al. 2005 subclass
Gluconoacetobacter Yamada and Kondo 1985 subgenus
"Glycobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 infrakingdom
Glycomycetineae (sic) Rainey et al. 1997 suborder
Glycomycineae corrig. Rainey et al. 1997 suborder
Haemophileae Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Jiangellineae Tang et al. 2011 suborder
Kineosporiineae Zhi et al. 2009 suborder
Lactobacilleae Winslow et al. 1920 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Micrococceae Prévot 1961 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Micrococcineae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 suborder
Micromonosporineae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 suborder
Nannocystineae Reichenbach 2007 suborder
"Negibacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subkingdom
"Neobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 superclass
Nitriliruptoridae Kurahashi et al. 2010 subclass
"Nostocophycidae" Hoffmann et al. 2005 subclass
"Oscillatoriophycidae" Hoffmann et al. 2005 subclass
Pasteurelleae Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
"Phycobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
Propionibacterineae Rainey et al. 1997 suborder
Proteeae Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Pseudomonadeae Kluyver and Van Niel 1936 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Pseudomonadineae Breed et al. 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) suborder
Pseudonocardineae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 suborder
Rhizobieae Prévot 1948 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
"Rhodobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
Rickettsieae Philip 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Roseiflexineae Gupta et al. 2013 suborder
Rubrobacteridae Rainey et al. 1997 subclass
"Rubrobacterineae" Garrity and Holt 2001 suborder
Salmonelleae Kalz 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Serratieae Bergey et al. 1939 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Sorangiineae corrig. Reichenbach 2007 suborder
Sorangineae (sic) Reichenbach 2007 suborder
Sphaerobacteridae Stackebrandt et al. 1997 subclass
"Sphaerobacterineae" Garrity et al. 2003 suborder
Spirilleae Kluyver and van Niel 1936 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Staphylococceae Prévot 1940 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Streptococceae Trevisan 1889 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
Streptomycetineae (sic) Rainey et al. 1997 suborder
Streptomycineae corrig. Rainey et al. 1997 suborder
Streptosporangineae Ward-Rainey et al. 1997 suborder
"Synechococcophycidae" Hoffmann et al. 2005 subclass
Thiobacilleae Pribram 1929 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe
"Thiobacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subphylum
"Unibacteria" Cavalier-Smith 2002 subkingdom
Wolbachieae Philip 1955 (Approved Lists 1980) tribe